This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.fb icon

Annual Poor Knights competition trip

 D8A7159Marine kaitiaki guardians from Kaitaia to Otago rewarded with Poor Knights snorkel experience!

The annual EMR competition trip is made up of representative students from each school that that participates in the programme. We now offere the trip to all eight regions where EMR is operating, thanks to sponsorship from Dive! Tutukaka and the Bobby Stafford-Bush Foundation. Download the 2017 criteria here

The trip started in 2002 with just three students from three Northland schools, in 2016 we had another 25 schools from 8 regions and 31 students participate. Since 2002, a total of 223 schools and 347 students have participated in this trip. The participation of EMR representative students from the regions is thanks to the Bobby Stafford-Bush Foundation (including flights, transfers, accommodation and charter for the parents).

Our 2016 clip

Selection criteria

Students were selected based on their action projects undertaken and enthusiasm they show when studying & experiencing the marine environment. The EMR programme involves leaning about marine biodiversity in the classroom, snorkelling in the pool, and investigating the local marine environment before experiencing a marine reserve and taking action with regards to marine conservation in their communities. The national expansion of EMR in the regions is
supported by the Tindall Foundation and the DOC Community Fund

“The standards of action projects that go beyond the school environment were superb. Students were involved in a variety of projects that address local marine issues such as presentations on marae, campaigning council and
writing letters to the editor” says programme director Samara Nicholas.

“This competition offers the students added incentive to produce projects and positive actions towards marine conservation within their community. It is not only a special opportunity for the students, but for their parents/guardians too, as they also get a chance to experience the magical Poor Knights, which is a new opportunity for all from the regions’’ says programme director Samara Nicholas

 {youtube}2jvpOq3gLWo{/youtube}

The Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art prize - Read the crieteria here
In addition to the opportunity to represent the school or region for the EMR ACTION prize, we introduced a new prize this year, the Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art prize. The Bobby Stafford-Bush Foundation supports this special prize for young kiwis that have experienced the marine environment with EMR and display that passion and experience through art.

2016 represenatives

list of attendees:

Auckland

Reremoana School - Carl McCullagh

Otahuhu Intermediate - Maia Poutini-Bowen

Otahuhu College – Jane Nati

Hobsonville Pt Primary - Isabelle Barrett

Hobsonville Pt Primary Aart Mandaker (Bobby Stafford-Bush EMR Ocean Art)

Manurewa South primary - Poasi Sakisi jr

Mahurangi College - Jordon Thomas

Mahurangi College – Halle Gravatt

Warkworth Primary - Jacob Gray

Northland

Moerewa School - Sihrene Hunt

Kaingaroa School - Elisha Alexander

Kamo Intermediate- Antoni Maich Hall

Kamo Intermediate - Josh Werder (Bobby Stafford-Bush EMR Ocean Art)

Ruawai Primary - Taimania Bristow

Omanaia School - Atahikoia Smith

Dargaville Intermediate- Danika Beardsall

Portland Primary - Terina Cameron

Kokopu School - Ethan Procter

Kerikeri Primary - Liam Parker

Kerikeri Primary - Matthew Rakena

Coromandel

Whenuakite School - Emma Gabrielle Lailey

Turua Primary- Redemption Tai (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Gisborne

Sonrise School -Ethan Fergusson-Smith

Home school - Isobell Bevitt (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Wellington

Makara Model School -Alex Baguley

Wilford School - Mayza Tengku (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Taranaki

Urenui School - Lydia Aldridge

Urenui School -Kylie Sole (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Nelson

Riwaka School - Wayde Heffernan

Riwaka School - Keaton Fry (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Otago

Kings College - Logan Pearce

Kings College - Jack Cunningham (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

 

2015 representatives

Northland

  • Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Tonga O Hokianga - Chanz Wikaira-Handley
  • Kamo Primary Finn Gilbert Keene
  • Hora Hora Stephanie Palmer
  • Broadwood Jazmine Murray
  • Hurupaki Addison Weir and Georgia Cross (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)
  • Otaika Valley Johnnie Holder
  • Kaitaia Int Ayla Sutherland
  • Kaitaia home school Dyvani-Lee Thomason Daly
  • Pakotai - Cleveland Pou
  • Matauri - Takoha Lunjevich

Auckland

  • Gladstone Primary Elka Aitchison
  • Gladstone Angus Edwards
  • Mahurangi College - Cormac Blennerhassett
  • Mahurangi - Ryan Torckler
  • Mahurangi Trace Savage
  • Mahurangi Leilani Jones (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)
  • Warkworth Primary - Billy Wilbermoth

Coromandel

  • Summer de Thierry (Paeroa Central School )
  • John Canlass (Opoutere School) (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art) Gisborne

Gisborne

  • Quintisha Higgins (Honey) Whangara School
  • Emmerson Jessie Brownlie Gisborne Central School (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Taranaki

  • Catherine Joyce Butler St Pius X School, New Plymouth,
  • Bethanie Louise Luke St Pius X School New Plymouth (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Wellington

  • Harry Frederick Poppelwell Hampton
  • Wellington Rolan Terence Rabino St. Anne's School (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Nelson

  • Liam Bryn Hobbs - Brooklyn School
  • Jessie Riley - Ngatimoti School Motueka (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

Otago

  • Arlo James Munro Kings High
  • Oliver Niblock Kings High (Bobby Stafford-Bush – EMR Ocean Art)

2014 representatives

The students came from as far as Kaitaia to Taranaki and included;

Kaipara District

  • Dargaville Intermediate -Meg Bradley, Kiana Raeli, Marnie Jones, Alex Rope, Shontelle Clement, Lani Fairbairn, Jackson Nichols

Whangarei District

  • Kaurihohore - Jessica Lang
  • Matarau - Isabell Attwood
  • Whananaki – Kiritote Mackie
  • Te Kura Hourua ki Whangaruru – Freedom Haika, Ryanne Haika

Whangaroa District (Far North)

  • Totara North - Anna-lee Davies-Sherwin
  • Whangaroa College - Paula Harris, David Frear

Far North District

  • Oruaiti School - Leela Brown, Kendal Wyatt-Logan, Aaliyah Harrison-Duval, Camryn Wyatt-Logan

Bay of Islands (Far North)

  • Oromahoe School - Eloise Drayton
  • Springbank School - Noortje Nederlof

Auckland

  • Mahurangi College - Emily Martin, Naia Doak, Intuane Faale, Ben Holland, William Paddison, William Patterson, Cayle Farmiloe, Jordon Vegar
  • Bucklands Beach Intermediate
  • Jean Loh, James du Plessis

Hauraki District (Coromandel)

  • Tairua School – Harry Evans

Taranaki District

  • St Pius X School - Drew Fraser
  • Huirangi school - Alex Woodmass

2013 representatives

Bream Bay

  • Waipu Primary School Rhys Davies & Jack Boakes
  • Ruakaka Primary School Nikayla Abel
  • Bream Bay College Ruby McGinity, Sam Moffat, Anna Worthington, Seyerus Miller.

Whangarei District

  • Kamo Intermediate Michaela Crawford, Lewis Miller, Piper Mortimer, Anton Watkins-McEwen
  • Maungakaramea School Baxter Skudder
  • Onerahi Primary Luka Clarke

Far North District

  • Pompallier Catholic School Trent Buckingham
  • Kaitaia Intermediate Claudia Blakeborough
  • Kaitaia Hm Schoolers Dyvani Lee Thomason Daly & Shania Jones

Bay of Islands

  • Whangaruru School Kiri Toatahi
  • Te Kura O Waikare Te Ariki & Andi
  • Maromaku School Jasmine Bailey

Mahurangi (Warkworth)

  • Mahurangi College Stephanie Earley, Jackson Crawford, Charlotte Hamer, James Baker, Ava Ward Stuart & Zane Just

Taranaki District

  • Manukorihi School Tom Butler
  • Mimi School Zed Stewart – Cranson

2012 representatives

  • Rebecca Hamer, Reuben Nicholl, Kieran Knight, Harrison Higgins, Caitlin Salvigny, Laney Ropitini & Daniellah Patuawa - Kamo Primary
  • Lexi Koellner - Homeschoolers
  • Ocean Cherrington Herbert - Tikipinga Primary
  • Paige Dixon - Pamapuria School
  • Reuben Peri, Pono Cowan, Jayden Edmonds, Caitlin Dalbeth - Okaihau Primary
  • Hannah Wetzel - Ahipara Primary School
  • Harrison Irwin - Springbank School
  • Adam Herk - Russell Primary
  • Victoria Pantano Azar, Billie Brown, Holly Billington, Giorgia Davis, Leah Green - Kerikeri Primary School
  • Danielle Steed, Ashlee Bradley, Monique Davies, Kayla Woolam, Jay Harris, Hannah Stirling, Morgan Hutchings -
  • Dargaville Intermediate
  • Gizelle Ironside & Holden Ripia-White - Te Kopuru Primary School
  • Jack Yarndley, Ayla Elliot, Jackson Keon, Sophie Williams - Mahurangi (Warkworth)
  • Megan Corbett - St Pius (Taranaki)
  • Stacey Deverill - Parawai School (Thames)

2011 representatives

  • Clare Curran, David Grey, Emma Manihera - Pompallier College
  • Kaitlin Stewart & Kelsey Drake - Kamo Intermediate
  • Xavier - Karetu School
  • Alfie Watson, Honey & Cameron - Paihia School
  • Jackson Hoani & Conor Mitchell - Morningside School
  • Jeremy Towers - Whangarei Intermediate
  • Kaylem & Preston Mosely - Whananaki
  • Waikotahi Pitman-Going, Hillary Peters & Marlon Harris - Pompallier School (Kaitaia)
  • Zach Kingsford - Springbank
  • Kelvyn Henare & Neatter Paikea - Moerewa
  • Quin - Mangonui
  • Shianne - HIPPY
  • Jennifer Obren - Opua
  • Jurney Blair -Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Pukemiro ,
  • Andrew Van der Linden - Kaitaia Intermediate
  • Te Amohaere Rudolph, Taupaki Moses, Max Edmonds & Natasha Henderson - Oturu School
  • Shanaiya Raharuhi - TKKMO Rangiawhia
  • Nikita Rogers - Poroti Sch
  • Shana Gordon - Huanui College
  • Miria Waiomio, Rangi-Marie Heihei - Otangarei kura
  • Sophia cosin & Georgia Farmer- Parua Bay School
  • Milly Barton-Smith & Ngahuia Cooper - Onerahi Primary School
  • Chantelle Maher - Mahurangi College

2010 representatives

  • Eve Robson-Clark - Kerikeri Primary
  • Meg Murray, Megan Bramley - Springbank School
  • Sandy Whare - Kaikohe West School
  • Taylor Balll & Matariki Moetara -Onerahi Primary School
  • Beth Docking & Kathryn Hudson - Mahurangi College
  • Darren Prime, & Rayna Dangen - Raurimu Avenue
  • Meegan Soulsby, Ashley Couling, Maea Shepherd, Lochiel Espiner, Ashley Allbon - Kamo Primary School
  • Abby McGeorge - Churchill Parks
  • Rangiwewehi Fletcher & Raninikura Waitai – Henare - Kura Kaupapa Maori O Te Rangi Aniwaniwa
  • Jessica McLean, Naomi Peti, Tahlia Rogers Brown, Nathan Stirling, Ashleigh Yates, Reagan Wakeling, Caitlin Kumar- Dargaville Int
  • Bjorn Aslund - Oromahoe School
  • Nina Griffiths - Pamapuria School
  • Shania Panther - Peria School
  • Bream Bay College - Moengaroa Kailahi
  • Other participating schools that did not make it on trip included Te Huruhi (Waiheke), Windy Ridge School and Ruakaka School

2019 representatives

  • Mila Urlich & Anna Burton - Kerikeri Primary
  • Nayman Cork-Peters - Purua School
  • Chloe Neil & Reumah Horne - Matarau School
  • Brooke Edwards & Kalia Topia - Kamo Intermediate
  • Kyran Vette & Taylor Campbell - Onerahi Primary School
  • Taira de la Cour & Tyler Hynde - Opua School
  • Kesia Accourt - Homeschooler
  • Julia - Whangarei Girls High
  • Nikita Sutton- Whangarei Intermediate
  • Kitana Kelly & Joshua Takiari - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Otangarei
  • Aisha Atherton, Rosie Harris & Billy Hamilton - Parua Bay School
  • Zoe Stonex & Theo Houte - Whangarei Heads School
  • Jacob Webster & Joshua Hansen - Otamatea High School
  • Bailey Howell & Te Rima Smith - Broadwood Area School
  • Te Wiremu Mercer from Waima School (Northland Health Camp)
  • Molly Tauroa - Te Kura O Hato Hohepa
  • Arin Smith - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Te Tonga O Hokianga
  • Annalea Jenkins & Charlie May Clarke - Whau Valley School
  • Hanani Kanter & Mana Ashby - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Te Rawhitiroa
  • Absent on trip:
  • Deanne Carpenter & Te Ata Pene - Whangaruru School
  • Ashley Le Valance - Opononi Area School

2008 representatives

  • Toni Rouse - Kaeo Primary
  • Charlie Capill & Sherry Harris - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Kaikohe
  • Wayne Murray, Chad Scrivener - Herekino School
  • Jackson Snowden & Dawson Edwards - Kaikohe West School
  • Lauren Goble - Kaitaia Intermediate
  • Emily Powell, Maddison Fox, Freya-Rose Newman, Jodie Rees, Lucy Griffiths- Dargaville Intermediate
  • Sammy Ring - Northcross Intermediate
  • Celina Westbrook - Kamo Intermediate
  • Joshua Doidge - Onerahi Primary
  • Michael Smedley - Tauraroa Area
  • Manning Reynolds - Mangakahia Area School
  • Toki & Emma Brickell -Whangarei Girls High
  • Kimmy Holtz -Manaia View School
  • Rameka Clarke - Te Horo
  • Ruby Kawiti & Susan Turney -Whangarei Intermediate
  • Hannah Blackwell & Ashley Maher - Leigh School
  • Malachi Harris -Pakiri School.

2007 representatives

  • Zoe Littlejohn - Whangarei Intermediate
  • Liam Hailes - Kokopu School
  • Becky Davidson, Chenae Sketchley, Jordanah Thomas - Kamo Intermediate
  • Rhiannon Sim - Waipu Primary
  • Cheyenne Heke - Totara Grove School
  • Clelland Renolds - Mangakahia Area School
  • Annelies Griemink - Parua Bay School
  • Casey Clarkson - Kohukohu School
  • Temoananuiakiwa Korewha - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Te Tonga O Hokianga
  • Blossom Van Boxel - Opononi Area School
  • Hemaima Proctor - Broadwood Area School
  • Summah Green, Keegan Fyfe - Whananaki School -
  • Anine Esterhuizen - Te Kopuru School
  • Mia Tong - Otamatea High
  • Olivia Jellick - Kamo High Sch
  • Josh Goldfinch - Bay of Islands College

2006 representatives

  • Sean Cochrane - Opua School
  • Blake Gunn - Pompallier School
  • Nicolle Clotworthy - Onerahi Primary School
  • Jonathan Taylor - Northland College
  • Harriet Duley - Pakaraka School
  • Alex Birchall - One Tree Point School
  • Siobhan Wakeling-Geange & Katie Humm (sponsored by EMR) - Dargaville Intermediate
  • Cheyenne Field - Karetu School
  • Devon Beatson - Te kura Kaupapa Maori O Pukemiro
  • Brandon Neho - Kaitaia Intermediate
  • Sarianna Crook - Homeschoolers
  • Sheldon Radovanovich - Manaia View School
  • Peara Rawiri - Whangaruru School
  • Hazel Buchanan - Whangarei Intermediate
  • Elizabeth Dunn - Te kura Taumata O Panguru
  • Jessica Bullen - Kamo High School
  • Shona lee Lawrence Samuels - Matauri Bay School
  • Taipa Area School & Otangarei School students did not attend

2005 representatives

  • Sian Sullivan-Mangles - Ahipara School
  • Paris Rudolph - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Te Rawhiti Roa
  • Faith Te Kani - Ngaiotonga Valley School
  • Chelsea Isaacs-Mathewson - Whangarei Intermediate
  • Yeshi Brown - Peria School
  • Emma Baker - Parua Bay School
  • Wiripo Manuera - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Rangiawhia
  • Hine Naicovi - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Rangiawhia
  • Ana Bassett - Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Rangiawhia

2004 representatives

  • Shelisa Bruce - Te Tii School
  • Tyla Stevenson - Kaitaia Intermediate
  • Maria Buller - Oromahoe School
  • Jerrikah Byrne - Opua School
  • Bella Burgess - Auckland Girls Grammar
  • Sabrina Puia - Orakei School

2003 representatives

  • Jacob Brown - Whangarei Heads School
  • Kimberly Desmond - Taipa Area School
  • Tony Moses - Helena Bay School
  • Hayley Douglas - Ngunguru School
  • Jade Ruka & Holly Worthington - Russell School

2002 representatives

  • Renata Marsters - Whananaki School
  • Mevagh Sanson - Kamo Intermediate
  • Cameron Pene - Paihia School

 

bsbf 70Department of Conservation 75dive tut 75fn logo 100Tindall Foundation 75wettie 75

 

 

Save

Save

waves 2

Login Form